Go to the content anchor
:::

2018/11/18-21 The Joint Symposium for the 12th International Kuroshio Sciences & SCS Marine Stations

The Joint Symposium for the 12th International Kuroshio Sciences & SCS Marine Stations
Date: Nov 18 – 21, 2018
Organizer: College of Marine Sciences, National Sun Yat-sen University Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Sponsors: Ministry of Science and Technology, Taiwan; National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan; Marine National Park Headquarters, Taiwan

 

Purpose

  • promote collaborations of regional marine scientists and others interested in Western Pacific and the South China Sea.
  • Strengthen cooperation in the conservation and restoration of key species, critical marine ecosystems in the region.

     

 

Program

 Nov 18 (Sun)    17:00 - 20:00         Reception, at the patio of College of Marine Sciences,

   National Sun Yat-sen University

 

 Nov 19 (Mon)     Morning session: Marine stations in the Kuroshio and South China Sea regions (at the 3rd floor auditorium)

 

 9:00 – 9:10         Podium preparation and announcements

 

                           9:10 – 9:15         Welcome remarks (Dean Hsien-Hua Lee, College of Marine Sciences, NSYSU)

 

9:15 – 9:25         Group photo

9:25 – 9:30         Open remarks for marine stations session (Dr. Keryea Soong)        

                           9:30 – 9:40         Dr. Mutsunori Tokeshi

Amakusa Marine Biological Laboratory (@32.5˚N) Kyushu University, Japan

                           9:40 – 9:50          Dr. Allen Chen

Green Island Marine Research Station (@22.6˚N) Academia Sinica, Taiwan              

                            9:50 – 10:00       Dr. Pi-Jen Liu

National Museum of Marine Biology & Aquarium (@22.0˚N), Taiwan

 

10: 00 – 10:10    Dr. Chu The Cuong

Doson Marine Research Station (@20.4˚N) Institute of Marine Environment and Resources, Vietnam

 

10:10 – 10:20     Dr. Keryea Soong

Dongsha Atoll Research Station (@20.4˚N) National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

 

10:20 – 10:30     Dr. Cecilia Conaco

Bolinao Marine Laboratory (@16.2˚N) Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Philippines

 

10:30 – 11:00     Coffee break

11:00 – 11:10      Dr. Tom Schils

Marine Laboratory (@13.4˚N) University of Guam, USA

 

11:10 – 11:20     Dr. Suchana Apple Chavanich

Angsila Marine Science Station (@13.3˚N) Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

 

11:20 – 11:30     Dr. Danilo Dy

University of San Carlos Marine Station (@10.1˚N) University of San Carlos, Philippines

 

11:30 – 11:40     Dr. Po Teen Lim

Bachok Marine Research Station (@6.0˚N) University of Malaya, Malaysia

 

Dr. Mei Lin Neo (w/o her presence)

St John’s Island National Marine Laboratory (@1.2˚N) National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

Mr. Andrianus Sembiring (w/o his presence) Bionesia (@8.3˚S)

Yayasan Biodiversitas Indonesia (Non-Profit Organization)

Indonesia

                          Lunch Talks (at the 2nd floor conference room)

 

12:30 – 13:00     Dr. Chen-Lu Lee

“An assessment of trophic flows in tropical seagrass ecosystem, South China Sea”

 

13:00 – 13:30     Dr. Mutsunori Tokeshi

“Introducing SCESAP, the Society for Coastal Ecosystems Studies - Asia Pacific"

 

                          Afternoon sessions

                         (A)Marine Stations Forum (at the 2nd floor conference room)(Convener: Dr. Keryea Soong)
                         (B)Student Presentations (at the 2nd floor meeting room)

 

                           (Session Chairs: Munandar Samidon and Julissah Evangelio)

  1. 14:00 -14:15        Donna M. Guarte

    “Taxonomical review of Auxis (Scombridae) larvae in the Western Pacific”

     

    14:15 – 14:30      Norhafiz Hanafi

    “Preliminary revision of southern South China Sea (SSCS) croakers (Perciformes; Sciaenidae) with notes on integrative approach”

     

    14:30 – 14:45      Janice C. Leriorato

    “High latitude’s climate-mediated extreme winter condition threat to range-shifting tropical reef fishes”

     

    14:45 -15:00       Jonel Corral

    “Parasitic effect of bopyrid isopods on selected brachyuran crabs in Western Japan”

     

    15:00 -15:15        Coffee break

     

    15:15 -15:30        Julissah C. Evangelio

    “Marine macroinvertebrates in Cuatro Islas protected landscape and seascape (Cipls), Inopacan and Hindang, Leyte”

    15:30 – 15:45      Liezel C. Paraboles

    “Diel changes of early stages of Maurolicus japonicus

    (Sternoptychidae) in the western Pacific”

     

    15:45 – 16:00      Munandar Samidon

    “The escalation of coral growth by biorock technology and its influence for reef fish presence at surrounding applied in Sabang marine ecotourism”

                              Late afternoon activities (16:00 - ; Cijin Island visit, etc., by invitation)

 

Nov 20 (Tue)     Morning session: Giant Clams Conservation (at the 3rd floor auditorium)

(Session Chair: Dr. Keryea Soong)

9:00 – 9:05         Podium preparation and announcements

9:05 – 9:45         Plenary: Prof. Edgardo Gomez

“Conservation and production of the true giant clam,Tridacna gigas, in the South China Sea”

 

9:45 – 10:00      Dr. Patrick C. Cabaitan

“Giant clam restocking enhances local biodiversity and ecosystem service in northwestern Philippines”

 

10:00 – 10:15     Dr. Li-Lian Liu

“The distribution and size of giant clams in Taiwan”

 

 

10:15 – 10:40     Coffee break

                            10:45 – 11:00     Dr. Hernyi Justin Hsieh

“Artificial reproduction of giant clams Tridacna spp. in Penghu, Taiwan”

 

11:00 – 11:15     Mr. Dong-Chi Hsu

“The effect of substrate types on the survival of juvenile giant clams (Tridacna maxima) and a pilot study on population restoration in Penghu, Taiwan”

 

11: 15 – 11:30     Dr. Po Teen Lim

“Distribution and population structure of two giant clam species (Cardiidae: Tridacna) of Perhentian Islands Marine Park, Malaysia”

 

11:30 – 11:35      Dr. Allen Chen

“Progress of giant clams phylogeography survey in South China Sea”

 

11:35 – 11:45      Summary (Dr. Keryea Soong)

 

Lunch Talks      (at the 2nd floor conference room)

12:30 – 13:00    Dr. Tzu-Hsuan Tu

“Diversity and ecology of deep-sea corals and seep microbial communities”

 

13:00 – 13:30     Dr. Chienhsun Chen

“Distribution of modern foraminifera and their feasibility for coral reef evaluation in Dongsha Atoll, South China Sea”

                           Afternoon session: Algal Biology

(Session Chair: Tom Schils)

 

14:00 – 14:15     Dr. Tom Schils

“The role of crustose calcifying red algae in phase transitions on tropical Pacific reefs”

 

14:15 – 14:30      Dr. Shao-Lun Liu

“Ecological baseline assessements on crustose coralline algae assembly in a less industrially polluted area of Taoyuan Algal Reef, Taiwan”

 

14:30 – 14:45      Dr. Michael Y. Roleda

“Development of new strains of Kappaphycus for farming”

 

14:45 – 15:00      Dr. Paul John L. Geraldino

“Glycolipid biosurfactants derived from macroalgal feedstock bioconversion”

                           15:00 – 15:30   Coffee break

 

15:30 – 15:45     Dr. Leni G. Yap-Dejeto

“Disparity of Morphology and Molecular Identification of Sargassum species from Eastern Philippines”

 

15:45 – 16:00     Dr. Ni-Ni-Win

“Systematics, species diversity and biogeography of the brown algal genus Padina (Dictyotales, Phaeophyceae) based on morphological and molecular data”

 

16:00 -16:15       Dr. June Owen O. Nacorda

“Morpho-anatomy of Halimeda (Bryopsidales, Chlorophyta) from the Mesophotic Reefs of the Benham Bank Seamount, Philippine Rise”

 

16:15 – 16:25      Dr. Ching-Nen Nathan Chen

“Cell wall confers UV tolerance in airborne green microalgae”

 

Late afternoon activities (Beach drinks and buffet, by invitation)

 

Nov 21 (Wed)     Morning session: General Marine Biology (at the 3rd floor auditorium)

 

(Session Chair: Dr. Helen Yap)

9:00 – 9:05         Podium preparation and announcements 9:05 – 9:20       Dr. Shang Yin Vanson Liu

“Genetic structure and relatedness of sharptooth lemon shark at Dongsha Island”

 

9:20 – 9:35         Dr. Helen T. Yap

“Integrated habitat and livelihood analysis in a center of biodiversity”

 

9:35 – 9:50          Dr. Irene B. Rodriguez

“Nickel availability and its role in the growth and nitrogen fixation by Trichodesmium”

 

9:50 -10:05         Dr. Atsushi Fujimura

“Effect of temperature and water flow on coral health”

 

10: 05 – 10:30    Coffee break

 

10:30 – 10:45     Dr. The Chu Cuong

“Sea turtle conservation in Vietnam: Past, present and future”

 

10:45 – 11:00     Dr. Hsiu-Chin Lin

“Diversity of amphioxus in Taiwan”

 

11:00 – 11:15      Ms. Dun-Ru Kang

“Egg-collar morphology and identity of nine species of Naticidae (Gastropoda) in Taiwan, with an assessment of their phylogenetic relationships”

 

11:15 – 11:30      Dr. Teruyuki Shinbo

“Integrated coastal and ocean management and coral reef conservation: Comparative research between Filippino MPAs and Japanese approach”

 

                           Lunch Talk        (at the 2nd floor conference room)

12:30 – 13:00    Dr. Hung-Yen Hsieh

“Environmental effect on the bioaccumulation of PAHs in marine zooplankton in the Gaoping coastal waters, Taiwan”


 

 

 

Last Modified : 2019/02/19